Henna

Henna is a natural herb used as a cosmetic dye and has numerous medicinal benefits. The scientific botanical name of Henna is Lawsonia Inermis, belonging to the family Lythraceae.
Henna is also known by other names such as Hinna, Hinnahi, حناء Egyptian Privet, Lawsonia Alba, Mehendi, Mehndi

Henna Uses:

  • Henna is generally used as a natural hair and skin dye. It can be used either alone or in combination with others for treating grey hair.
  • Henna has been used for decorating the arms, palms, and feet by many women across the world
  • Henna leaves are used as a prophylactic agent against skin diseases by applying the henna paste on the affected areas.
  • Henna leaves have anti-fungal property and the henna paste can be applied even on the nails or any affected part continuously for 15 days to cure the fungal infection.
  • Lawsone have anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. The extract of Henna leaves can be used as a gargle for sore throat.

Types of Henna:

Normally Henna comes in two forms:

  • 1 Raw Henna Leaves: this is pure unprocessed Henna leaves
  • 2 Henna Powder: pure finely grounded Henna leaves without additives

From where we source our Henna?

We source our Henna from different countries including India, Sudan, Egypt, Pakistan, and Morocco.

What types of Henna Do we offer?

  • 1 Type 1 is the raw Henna leaves: We offer this type in one grade called the cleaned grade which is the standard grade.
  • 2 Type 2 is the powder form: We offer this as a finely grounded powder made from high-quality Henna leaves

Our Packing:

We pack the Henna powder in 25/50 kg PP bags and stuff in 20 feet containers. Need more information? Prices? please use the contact/request quote forms, we will be happy to receive your inquiry.

Chat Now
1
Lets Talk
Hello !
Can we help you ?
Powered by