Olibanum

Olibanum, (Luban), also known as Frankincense is tapped from the scraggy but hardy Boswellia Papyrifera tree by slashing the bark, which is called striping and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden.

Olibanum Uses:

  • Frankincense is used in perfumery and aromatherapy.
  • An ingredient that is used in skincare
  • Frankincense resin is edible and is used in traditional medicines in Africa and Asia for digestion and healthy skin.
  • Olibanum is used in soap manufacturing.
  • Frankincense essential oils are obtained from the crude resins by steam distillation and are then normally used whole for flavoring and fragrance applications, also be used for relief from stings such as scorpion stings.

From where we source our Olibanum?

We source our Olibanum from different countries including Sudan, Ethiopia, and Somalia.

Our Packing:

We pack the gums in 25/50 kg PP bags and stuff in 20 feet containers. Need more information? Prices? please use the contact/request quote forms, we will be happy to receive your inquiry.

What types of Olibanum Do we offer?

  • A Nagawa : Particles size > 10 mm (free from bark)
  • B Grade (1) : Particles size 10 – 5 mm (free from bark)
  • C Grade (2) : Particles size 5 – 2.5 mm (free from bark)
  • D Grade (3) : Particles size < 2.5 mm (free from bark)
  • E Grade (4) : Particles different sizes sticked to tree bark
Chat Now
1
Lets Talk
Hello !
Can we help you ?
Powered by